Agenda

2019 Southeast Regional IDeA Conference Agenda

November 6-8, 2019

Galt House Hotel
Louisville, Kentucky

Download Agenda as PDF File

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2019
1:00 –5:00 pm Registration Desk Hours of Operation Skywalk Level
2:30 - 4:30 pm Concurrent Session A Location
2:30 - 4:30 pm Session 1:  Bioinformatics Core – High Throughput Sequence Analysis and Lessons Learned - Description
Chair:

Eric Rouchka, PhD, University of Louisville

Presenter:

James Denvir, PhD, Director, WV-INBRE Bioinformatics Core Facility, Marshall University
Wilkinson
2:30 - 4:30 pm Session 2:  KBRIN Electron Microscopy Core Workshop - Description
Chair:

Martha Bickford, PhD, University of Louisville

Presenters:

John Balk, PhD, University of Kentucky
John Andersland, PhD, Western Kentucky University
Julia Aebersold, PhD, University of Louisville
Sampson
 2:30 - 4:30 pm Session 3:  Community Engagement and Health Disparities 
Chair:

Jennifer Lemacks, PhD, Mississippi INBRE Telenutrition Center
Laffoon
3:00 pm Hotel Check-In
Rooms will be available beginning at this time; early check-in is not guaranteed
1st Floor - Suite Tower
1:00 - 11:00 pm Setup – Poster Session I, Group A Cochran Ballroom
5:30 - 8:30 pm Welcome Reception
– Self Guided tour of Exhibit floors open until 7:30 pm
Muhammad Ali Center
View Pointe Hall
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2019
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Desk Hours of Operation Skywalk Level
7:00 - 9:00 am Setup – Poster Session I, Group A Cochran Ballroom
7:30 - 9:30 am Breakfast
Welcome and Opening Remarks:

Nigel Cooper, Ph.D.,  Director of KY INBRE

Presenters:

Judith Greenberg, Deputy Director NIGMS
Krishan Arora, Director INBRE Program
Jackie Willmot, RN, MSN, MBA, CEO and Co-Founder, XLerateHealth
Archibald Ballroom
9:30 - 11:00 am Concurrent Session B Location
9:30 - 11:00 am Session 1:  Advances in Cancer Research - Description
Chair:

Nathan Vanderford, PhD, University of Kentucky

Plenary Speaker:

Haval Shirwan, PhD, University of Louisville
Wilkinson
9:30 - 11:00 am Session 2: IDeA States Pediatric Clinical Trials Network - Description
Co-Chairs:

Sara Watson, MD, MS, University of Louisville
Jan Sullivan, MD, University of Louisville

Presenters:

Jessica Snowden, MD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Sampson
9:30 - 11:00 am Session 3: Data Science - Description
Chair:

Arnold Stromberg, PhD, University of Kentucky

Presenter:

James Ziliak, PhD, University of Kentucky
Laffoon
11:00 am- 12:30 pm Concurrent Session C Location
11:00 am- 12:30 pm Session 1: IDeA National Resource for Proteomics: Designing and Troubleshooting Proteomics Experiments  - Description
Chair:

Alan Tackett, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Presenters:

Alan Tackett, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Rick Edmondson, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Sam Mackintosh, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Mike Kinter, PhD, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation
Stephanie Byrum, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Wilkinson
11:00 am- 12:30 pm Session 2: NRMN and IDeA Partnership for Mentorship and Networking - Description
Presenters:

Jamboor K. Vishwanatha, PhD, University of North Texas Health Science Center
Damaris Javier, MA, National Research Mentoring Network
Sampson
12:30 - 2:30 pm Lunch
Presenters:

Ming Lei, PhD, Director Research Capacity Training
Samantha Farrell, MHS, IDeA Grants Management Specialist
Doug Wright, PhD, University of Kansas Medical Center and  National Association of IDeA Principal Investigators President
Archibald Ballroom
2:30 - 4:00 pm Concurrent Sessions D Location
2:30 - 4:00 pm Session 1: Environmental Cardiovascular Research
Chair:

Aruni Bhatnagar, PhD, Director, Diabetes and Obesity Center, University of Louisville
Wilkinson
2:30 - 4:00 pm Session 2: IDeA Program Infrastructure for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR)
Chair:

Sally Hodder, MD, West Virginia Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Sampson
 2:30 - 4:00 pm Session 3. Advances in Neuroscience Research - Description
Chair:

Martha Bickford, PhD, University of Louisville

Plenary Speaker:

Scott Whittemore, PhD, University of Louisville
Laffoon
4:00 - 6:00 pm Poster Session I, Group A Cochran Ballroom
6:30 pm Dinner 
Presenters:

Ravi Basavappa, PhD, Program Leader, Office of Strategic Coordination, Common Fund Program
Paula Dehn, PhD, Council of Undergraduate Research, Kentucky Weslyan College
Archibald Ballroom
8:00 - 10:00 pm Setup – Poster Session II, Group B Cochran Ballroom
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2019
7:30 - 11:00 am 11:00 AM check-out deadline Hotel Check-out
7:30 - 11:00 am Registration Desk Hours of Operation Skywalk Level
7:30 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast Archibald Ballroom
7:30 - 8:30 am Student BreakfastNavigating Nonacademic Career Paths
Presenter:

Nathan Vanderford, PhD, MBA, Assistant Director for Research, Markey Cancer Center, University of Kentucky
TBD
7:30 - 8:30 am INBRE PI Breakfast TBD
8:30 - 10:30 am Poster Session II, Group B Cochran Ballroom
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Session E Location
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 1: Entrepreneurship/Commercialization HUB – XLerateHelath
Chair:

Jackie Willmot, RN, MSN, MBA, CEO and Co-Founder, XLerateHealth

Presenters:

Eugene Krintsel, PhD, XLerateHealth
Ian McClure, JD, LLM, University of Kentucky
Wilkinson
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 2: Writing the R-Series NIH Grant application Description
Presenter:

Kathy Doyle Grzech, MA, University of Kentucky
Sampson
12:00 - 2:00 pm Lunch and Awards Archibald Ballroom
TOP